Code · Maryland · Public Utilities
§ 2-204
§2–204.
(i)The Office of People’s Counsel shall evaluate each matter pending before the Commission to determine if the interests of residential and noncommercial users are affected.
(ii)In determining whether the interests of residential and noncommercial users are affected, the Office of People’s Counsel shall consider the public safety, economic welfare, and environmental interests of the State and its residents, including the State’s progress toward meeting its greenhouse gas emissions reductions goals.
(2)If the Office of People’s Counsel considers the interest of residential and noncommercial users to be affected, the Office of People’s Counsel shall appear before the Commission and courts on behalf of residential and noncommercial users in each matter or proceeding over which the Commission has original jurisdiction, including a proceeding on the rates, service, or practices of a public service company or on a violation of this division.
(3)As the Office of People’s Counsel considers necessary, the Office of People’s Counsel shall conduct investigations and request the Commission to initiate proceedings to protect the interests of residential and noncommercial users.
(b)The People’s Counsel shall administer and operate the Office of People’s Counsel.