Code · Maryland · Public Utilities
§ 2-113
§2–113.
(1)The Commission shall:
(i)supervise and regulate the public service companies subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission to:
1. ensure their operation in the interest of the public; and
2. promote adequate, economical, and efficient delivery of utility services in the State without unjust discrimination; and
(ii)enforce compliance with the requirements of law by public service companies, including requirements with respect to financial condition, capitalization, franchises, plant, manner of operation, rates, and service.
(2)In supervising and regulating public service companies, the Commission shall consider:
(i)the public safety;
(ii)the economy of the State;
(iii)the maintenance of fair and stable labor standards for affected workers;
(iv)the conservation of natural resources;
(v)the preservation of environmental quality, including protection of the global climate from continued short–term and long–term warming based on the best available scientific information recognized by the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change;
(vi)the achievement of the State’s climate commitments for reducing statewide greenhouse gas emissions, including those specified in Title 2, Subtitle 12 of the Environment Article; and
(vii)the protection of a public service company’s infrastructure against cybersecurity threats.
(b)The powers and duties listed in this title do not limit the scope of the general powers and duties of the Commission provided for by this division.