Code · Maryland · Public Utilities
§ 12-124
§12–124.
(a)Before performing excavation or demolition in the State, a person:
(1)shall initiate a ticket request by notifying the one–call system serving the geographic area where the excavation or demolition is to be performed;
(2)shall select a start work date that commences:
(i)not sooner than 3 business days after the ticket is initiated; and
(ii)not later than 12 business days after the ticket is initiated; and
(3)may add a temporary excavator to an existing ticket.
(b)Notice provided to a one–call system under subsection
(a)of this section shall indicate:
(1)the location of the proposed excavation or demolition;
(2)whether the proposed excavation or demolition is within rights–of–way owned or controlled by the Department of Transportation, an administration of the Department of Transportation, or the Maryland Transportation Authority and, if so, the entity and the permit number or authorization number obtained from that entity;
(3)the type and extent of work to be performed in connection with the proposed excavation or demolition; and
(4)the correct name of and contact information for the temporary excavator, if any, performing work under the ticket.
(1)Except as provided in paragraph
(2)of this subsection, on receiving notice, the one–call system shall promptly transmit a copy of the ticket to all owner–members in the geographic area indicated for that ticket.
(2)Based on information collected under subsection (b)(2) of this section, the one–call system shall promptly transmit a copy of the ticket to the Department of Transportation, an administration of the Department of Transportation, or the Maryland Transportation Authority, as applicable.
(i)The ticket shall include a response date and time for owner–members or their contract locators that corresponds with the start work date selected by the person who initiated the ticket.
(ii)A ticket is valid for 12 business days after the selected start work date on a ticket that is transmitted by the one–call system to an owner–member or their contract locator.