Code · Maryland · Public Safety
§ 5-310
§5–310.
(a)The Secretary shall:
(1)revoke a permit on a finding that the holder does not meet the qualifications described in § 5–306 of this subtitle; and
(2)regularly review information regarding active permit holders using the Criminal Justice Information System Central Repository of the Department of Public Safety and Correctional Services to determine whether all permit holders continue to meet the qualifications described in § 5–306 of this subtitle.
(b)The Secretary may revoke a permit on a finding that the holder violated § 5–308 of this subtitle.
(c)If the Secretary revokes a permit under this section from a person the Secretary determines is prohibited from possessing a regulated firearm under § 5–133 of this title, the Secretary shall take reasonable steps to ensure the surrender of any regulated firearms in the person’s possession.
(d)A holder of a permit that is revoked by the Secretary shall return the permit to the Secretary within 10 days after receipt of written notice of the revocation.