Code · Maryland · Public Safety
§ 5-304
§5–304.
(a)An application for a permit shall be made under oath.
(1)Subject to subsections
(c)and
(d)of this section, the Secretary may charge a nonrefundable fee payable when an application is filed for a permit.
(2)The fee may not exceed:
(i)$125 for an initial application;
(ii)$75 for a renewal or subsequent application; and
(iii)$20 for a duplicate or modified permit.
(3)The fees under this subsection are in addition to the fees authorized under § 5–305 of this subtitle.
(c)The Secretary may reduce the fee under subsection
(b)of this section accordingly for a permit that is granted for one day only and at one place only.
(d)The Secretary may not charge a fee under subsection
(b)of this section to:
(1)a State, county, or municipal public safety employee who is required to carry, wear, or transport a handgun as a condition of governmental employment; or
(2)a retired law enforcement officer of the State or a county or municipal corporation of the State.
(e)The applicant shall pay a fee under this section by an electronic check, a credit card, or a method of online payment approved by the Secretary.