Code · Maryland · Public Safety
§ 5-129
§5–129.
(a)Notwithstanding § 5-128(b) of this subtitle, a person may purchase more than one regulated firearm in a 30-day period if:
(1)the person applies for and the Secretary approves a multiple purchase; and
(i)the purchase of the regulated firearms is for a private collection or a collector series;
(ii)the purchase of the regulated firearms is a bulk purchase from an estate sale;
(iii)1. the purchase of not more than two regulated firearms is a multiple purchase to take advantage of a licensee’s discounted price available only for a multiple purchase; and
2. the purchaser is prohibited from purchasing a regulated firearm during the following 30-day period unless approved under item
(i)or
(ii)of this item; or
(iv)the purchase is for other purposes similar to items
(i)through
(iii)of this item.
(1)The application for a multiple purchase shall:
(i)list the regulated firearms to be purchased;
(ii)state the purpose of the purchase of more than one regulated firearm in a 30-day period;
(iii)be witnessed by a licensee or designated law enforcement agency; and
(iv)be signed under the penalty of perjury by the firearm applicant.
(2)The application for a multiple purchase of regulated firearms shall be attached to a completed firearm application and forwarded to the Secretary by a licensee or designated law enforcement agency.
(c)On receipt of the firearm application and the application for a multiple purchase, the Secretary shall conduct a background investigation as required in § 5-121 of this subtitle.
(d)A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 3 years or a fine not exceeding $5,000 or both.