Code · Maryland · Public Safety
§ 3-313
§3–313.
(1)Except as provided in subsection
(c)of this section, a commission is suspended or terminates when the employer of the special police officer files written notice with the Secretary that states that the special police officer is suspended from or relieved of the duties of a special police officer.
(2)The Governor may suspend or terminate a commission:
(i)on recommendation of the Secretary; or
(ii)on the Governor’s own motion if the Governor finds it in the best interest of the State.
(3)The suspension or termination shall be noted in the official records of the Governor.
(4)The suspension or termination may not take effect until 5 days after notice is sent to both the special police officer and the special police officer’s employer.
(i)The Governor may delegate the power to suspend a commission to the Secretary.
(ii)The Secretary may suspend a commission if it appears that the action is in the best interest of the public.
(iii)A suspension issued by the Secretary shall be reviewed by the Governor within 30 days to determine if the suspension should continue or if the commission should be terminated.
(2)The Governor may delegate the power to suspend or terminate a commission to the Secretary of State, the Deputy Secretary of State, or both.
(c)A commission does not terminate if:
(1)an employer no longer needs the services of a special police officer because the employer has transferred the business property described in the commission to another person for legal business purposes; and
(2)the other person executes a form prepared by the Secretary of State that affirms that the other person will employ the special police officer to protect that business property and will assume the responsibilities of the original employer as described in this subtitle.