Code · Maryland · Public Safety
§ 2-512
§2–512.
(a)A person who, by virtue of employment or official position, has possession of or access to individually identifiable DNA information contained in the statewide DNA database system or statewide DNA repository may not willfully disclose the information in any manner to a person or agency not entitled to receive the information.
(b)A person may not, without authorization, willfully obtain individually identifiable DNA information from the statewide DNA database system or statewide DNA repository.
(c)A person may not willfully test a DNA sample for information that does not relate to the identification of individuals as specified in this subtitle.
(d)A person may not willfully fail to destroy a DNA sample for which, under this subtitle:
(1)notification has been sent stating that the DNA sample has been destroyed; or
(2)destruction has been ordered.
(e)A person who violates subsection (a), (b), or
(c)of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 5 years or a fine not exceeding $5,000 or both.
(f)A person who violates subsection
(d)of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 1 year or a fine not exceeding $1,000.