Code · Maryland · Public Safety
§ 14-3A-03
§14–3A–03.
(a)After the Governor issues a proclamation under this subtitle, the Governor may issue the orders authorized in this section.
(1)The Governor may order the Secretary or other designated official to:
(i)seize immediately anything needed to respond to the medical consequences of the catastrophic health emergency; and
(ii)work collaboratively, to the extent feasible, with health care providers to designate and gain access to a facility needed to respond to the catastrophic health emergency.
(2)The Governor may order the Secretary or other designated official to control, restrict, or regulate the use, sale, dispensing, distribution, or transportation of anything needed to respond to the medical consequences of the catastrophic health emergency by:
(i)rationing or using quotas;
(ii)creating and distributing stockpiles;
(iii)prohibiting shipments;
(iv)setting prices; or
(v)taking other appropriate actions.
(3)If medically necessary and reasonable to treat, prevent, or reduce the spread of the disease or outbreak believed to have been caused by the exposure to a deadly agent, the Governor may order the Secretary or other designated official to:
(i)require individuals to submit to medical examination or testing;
(ii)require individuals to submit to vaccination or medical treatment unless the vaccination or treatment likely will cause serious harm to the individual;
(iii)establish places of treatment, isolation, and quarantine; or
(iv)require individuals to go to and remain in places of isolation or quarantine until the Secretary or other designated official determines that the individuals no longer pose a substantial risk of transmitting the disease or condition to the public.
(c)The Governor may order any health care provider, who does not voluntarily participate, to participate in disease surveillance, treatment, and suppression efforts or otherwise comply with the directives of the Secretary or other designated official.
(1)The Governor may order the evacuation, closing, or decontamination of any facility.
(2)If necessary and reasonable to save lives or prevent exposure to a deadly agent, the Governor may order individuals to remain indoors or refrain from congregating.