§ 14-212
§14–212.
(a)Except by order of court in a proceeding affecting the right of possession, an action for eviction or distress may not be brought against a person in emergency management service or person suffering injury or damage if:
(1)the rent for the premises does not exceed $150 per month; and
(2)the premises are occupied for dwelling purposes by the spouse, children, or other dependents of the person in emergency management service or person suffering injury or damage.
(1)In a proceeding affecting the right of possession:
(i)1. on its own initiative the court may stay the proceeding for a period not exceeding 3 months; and
2. subject to paragraph
(2)of this subsection, on motion the court shall stay the proceeding for a period not exceeding 3 months; or
(ii)the court may issue any other order.
(2)The court need not stay the action if the court finds that the ability of a tenant to pay the agreed rent was not materially affected because the tenant was a person in emergency management service or person suffering injury or damage.