Code · Maryland · Public Safety
§ 12-502
§12–502.
(a)This subtitle does not alter or abrogate the authority of:
(1)the State Board of Plumbing to adopt and enforce the State Plumbing Code under the Maryland Plumbing Act, Title 12 of the Business Occupations and Professions Article;
(2)the State Board of Heating, Ventilation, Air–Conditioning, and Refrigeration Contractors to adopt and enforce the State Heating, Ventilation, Air–Conditioning, and Refrigeration Code under the Maryland Heating, Ventilation, Air–Conditioning, and Refrigeration Contractors Act, Title 9A of the Business Regulation Article;
(3)the Commissioner of Labor and Industry to adopt and enforce standards for elevator safety under Subtitle 8 of this title;
(4)the State Fire Prevention Commission to enforce the Electrical Code under Subtitle 6 of this title; or
(5)the Public Service Commission to enforce the Energy Code defined under the Energy Conservation Building Standards Act, Title 7, Subtitle 4 of the Public Utilities Article.
(b)This subtitle does not alter or abrogate any zoning power or related authority that a county or municipal corporation had on October 1, 1993.
(c)This subtitle does not allow or encourage the State to initiate or assume an independent role in the administration and enforcement of the Standards for a building or structure that is not owned or operated by the State.