Code · Maryland · Public Safety
§ 10-103
§10–103.
(a)Subject to subsections
(b)and
(c)of this section, the State Fire Marshal may issue a permit to authorize the discharge of fireworks in a place where the discharge of fireworks is legal.
(b)The State Fire Marshal shall issue a permit to discharge fireworks only if the State Fire Marshal determines that the proposed discharge of fireworks will:
(1)not endanger health or safety or damage property; and
(2)be supervised by an experienced and qualified person who has previously secured written authority from the State Fire Marshal to discharge fireworks.
(c)A permit to discharge fireworks:
(1)does not authorize the holder of the permit to possess or discharge fireworks in violation of an ordinance or regulation of the political subdivision where the fireworks are to be discharged; and
(2)does not relieve an applicant for a permit from any requirement to obtain any additional license or authority from the governing body of the political subdivision where the fireworks are to be discharged.