Code · Maryland · Natural Resources
§ 5-1608
§5–1608.
(a)The review of the forest conservation plan shall be concurrent with the review process of the State or local authority for the subdivision plan, or the grading or sediment control permit, whichever may be submitted first.
(b)Before the approval of the final subdivision plan, or the issuance of the grading or sediment control permit by the State or local authority, the applicant shall have an approved forest conservation plan that shall include the requirements in §§ 5-1605, 5-1606, and 5-1607 of this subtitle.
(1)Any person found to be in noncompliance with this subtitle, regulations adopted under this subtitle, the forest conservation plan or the associated 2-year management agreement shall be assessed by the Department or local authority, the penalty of 30 cents per square foot of the area found to be in noncompliance with required forest conservation.
(2)This amount shall be paid into the appropriate local or State Forest Conservation Fund.