Code · Maryland · Natural Resources
§ 5-1109
§5–1109.
(1)If a landowner agrees to the use of a defined part of the landowner’s real property for the use of cross–country skiing, for the use of an OHV, or for hunting, any person who uses the part of the real property impliedly consents to adhere to every law, to observe every safety precaution and practice, to take every precaution against fire, and to assume all responsibility and liability for the person’s safety and property while cross–country skiing, using an OHV, or hunting on the landowner’s real property.
(2)If a landowner invites or permits on a limited entry basis, with or without charge, an individual to use the landowner’s real property for hunting, the invited or permitted individual who uses the real property for hunting impliedly consents to adhere to every law, to observe every safety precaution and practice, to observe all property boundaries, to take every precaution against fire, and to assume all responsibility and liability for the individual’s safety and property while hunting on the landowner’s real property.
(b)The provisions of § 5–1108(b) and
(c)of this subtitle apply when a landowner leases any defined part of the landowner’s real property for the use of cross–country skiing, for the use of an OHV, or for hunting.
(c)The Department shall adopt regulations to allow cross–country skiing, OHV use, or hunting on those defined parts of a landowner’s real property on which cross–country skiing, OHV use, or hunting is allowed under this section.