Code · Maryland · Natural Resources
§ 5-1102
§5–1102.
(a)It is the intent of the General Assembly that nothing in this subtitle may be construed to:
(1)Require a landowner to allow the general public access to the landowner’s land; or
(2)Prohibit a landowner from limiting or posting the landowner’s land against entry.
(b)The purpose of this subtitle is to encourage any owner of land to make land, water, and airspace above the land and water areas available to the public for any recreational and educational purpose, or on a limited entry basis for any recreational hunting purpose, by limiting the owner’s liability toward any person who enters on land, water, and airspace above the land and water areas for these purposes.
(c)This subtitle does not:
(1)Create a duty of care or ground of liability for injury to persons or property; or
(2)Relieve any person using the land of another for any recreational or educational purpose from:
(i)Any obligation which a person might have in the absence of this subtitle to exercise care in using the land and in a person’s activities on the land; or
(ii)The legal consequences of a person’s failure to employ care.