Code · Maryland · Natural Resources
§ 4-220
§4–220.
(a)In addition to any other penalty provided by the provisions of this title, the Secretary may revoke or suspend any recreational license issued to any person under this title.
(b)The Secretary may adopt regulations that list the criteria for a suspension of a person’s entitlement to engage in an activity or activities that are licensed or permitted under this title.
(1)During a period of suspension imposed by the Department, the person whose entitlement to engage in an activity or activities has been suspended may not engage in an activity for which the suspension was imposed.
(2)The following are grounds for an immediate suspension of a license issued under this title:
(i)Knowingly making a false statement in an application;
(ii)Three convictions for violations occurring on separate days within any 3–year period of provisions under this title;
(iii)Failure to submit a report required under this title or by regulation; or
(iv)Failure of a nonresident of the State to appear in court in accordance with a citation issued by a Natural Resources police officer, or to any other process issued by any court of Maryland, for violation of this title.
(3)A penalty imposed in accordance with this section is in addition to any other penalty authorized under § 4–1201 of this title regarding striped bass.
(4)The Department shall initiate any proceeding to suspend a license under this section not later than 6 months after the time for filing an appeal of the third conviction under paragraph (2)(ii) of this subsection has passed.
(i)Before the suspension of a license under this section, the Department shall notify the licensee in writing of the licensee’s right to a hearing on request.
(ii)If a licensee submits a written request for a hearing to the Department within 30 days after the date that the notice required under this paragraph is mailed, the Department shall:
1. Hold a hearing after providing at least 10 days’ notice to the licensee; and
2. Conduct the hearing in accordance with Title 10, Subtitle 2 of the State Government Article.
(iii)The Department may suspend a recreational license issued under this title without a hearing if:
1. The licensee does not submit a written request for a hearing; or
2. The licensee fails to appear for a scheduled hearing for which the Department provided notice.