Code · Maryland · Natural Resources
§ 4-1003
§4–1003.
Any resident of the State may catch oysters or clams on any area in the waters of the State from which catching oysters or clams is permitted under the provisions of this subtitle. This section applies to catching oysters or clams by rakes, tongs, patent tongs, dredges, handscrapes, or by other means permitted by law for the particular area. This section applies also to catching clams by hydraulic or mechanical dredges or rigs permitted by law for the particular area. This section does not affect any provision of this subtitle concerning the licensing or regulation of catching oysters or clams, except as specifically provided in this section.