Code · Maryland · Natural Resources
§ 1-204
§1–204.
(a)In addition to any other powers conferred by this title, the Secretary and every Natural Resources police officer shall have all the powers conferred upon police officers of the State. These powers may be exercised anywhere within the State. The Natural Resources Police Force specifically is charged with enforcing the natural resource and conservation laws of the State.
(b)Every Natural Resources police officer appointed under § 1–203 of this subtitle shall perform duties the Secretary designates.
(c)Any law enforcement employee of the Department of Natural Resources who works overtime for any reason, whether or not the employee receives monetary payment for that overtime work, shall be considered to be employed by this State during those hours for purposes of all other employee entitlements.