Code · Maryland · Local Government
§ 9-113
§9–113.
(a)In this section, “chief executive officer” means:
(1)the mayor of Baltimore City; or
(2)the County Executive of Montgomery County.
(b)This section applies only to Baltimore City and Montgomery County.
(c)Except as provided in subsection
(d)of this section, a candidate for chief executive officer shall be a resident of the county for at least 6 months before the general election for chief executive officer.
(d)If the charter of a county contains a durational residency requirement that is longer than 6 months, the longer durational residency requirement shall be retained if the governing body of the county reaffirms the requirement by enactment of an ordinance no later than 4 weeks before the filing deadline specified in § 5–303(a) of the Election Law Article.