§ 6-109
§6–109.
(a)In a municipal infraction proceeding:
(1)the District Court shall confirm that the defendant has received a copy of and understands the charges;
(2)the defendant may enter a plea of guilty or not guilty;
(3)the District Court shall apply the evidentiary standards provided by law or rule for the trial of a civil case;
(4)the defendant may:
(i)cross–examine witnesses;
(ii)produce evidence or witnesses on the defendant’s own behalf;
(iii)testify; and
(iv)be represented by counsel of the defendant’s choice and at the defendant’s expense; and
(5)the municipality has the burden to prove by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant has committed the infraction.
(b)The District Court may:
(1)enter a verdict of guilty or not guilty; or
(2)before entering a verdict, place the defendant on probation.