Code · Maryland · Local Government
§ 5-209
§5–209.
(a)This section does not affect any public general law or public local law relating to health or the powers and duties of:
(1)the Secretary of Health; or
(2)a county board of health.
(b)A municipality may appoint a board of health and establish its powers and duties.
(c)A municipality may:
(1)establish quarantine regulations;
(2)authorize the removal or confinement of individuals having infectious or contagious diseases;
(3)prevent and remove nuisances;
(4)prevent the introduction of contagious diseases into the municipality; and
(5)regulate any place where noxious things are manufactured, offensive trades are conducted, or that may cause unsanitary conditions or conditions detrimental to health.
(d)A municipality may:
(1)regulate or prohibit the throwing or depositing of dirt, garbage, trash, or liquids in a public place; and
(2)provide for the proper disposal of these materials.
(e)A municipality may:
(1)regulate the interment of bodies; and
(2)control the location and establishment of cemeteries.