Code · Maryland · Local Government
§ 10-303
§10–303.
(a)If a county executive is authorized, the county may set the qualifications, term of office, and compensation for the county executive.
(b)A county may provide for the appointment and removal of all county officers except those whose appointment or election is provided for by the Maryland Constitution or public general law.
(c)A county legislative body may enact local laws to:
(1)prevent conflicts between the private interests and public duties of county officers and members of the county legislative body;
(2)govern the conduct and actions of all county officers and members of the county legislative body in the performance of their public duties; and
(3)provide for penalties, including removal from office, for a violation of the local laws or any regulations adopted under the local laws.
(d)A county may provide for a merit system governing the appointment of county officials and employees not elected or appointed under the Maryland Constitution or public general law.