Code · Maryland · Local Government
§ 10-202
§10–202.
(a)A county may enact local laws and may repeal or amend any local law enacted by the General Assembly on any matter covered by the express powers in this title.
(b)A county may provide for the enforcement of an ordinance, a resolution, a bylaw, or a regulation adopted under this title:
(1)by civil fines not exceeding $5,000; or
(2)by criminal fines and penalties not exceeding $5,000 and imprisonment not exceeding 6 months.
(c)A county may provide for the enforcement of local fair housing laws by fines or penalties that do not exceed the fines or penalties provided in the federal Fair Housing Act Amendments of 1988 for enforcement of similar federal fair housing laws.
(d)A county may provide for the enforcement of local employment discrimination laws or public accommodations discrimination laws by civil fines not exceeding $5,000 for any offense.