Code · Maryland · Land Use
§ 7-303
§7–303.
(a)A development rights and responsibilities agreement shall include:
(1)a legal description of the real property subject to the agreement;
(2)the names of the persons having a legal or equitable interest in the real property subject to the agreement;
(3)the duration of the agreement;
(4)the permissible uses of the real property;
(5)the density or intensity of use of the real property;
(6)the maximum height and size of structures to be located on the real property;
(7)a description of the permits required or already approved for the development of the real property;
(8)a statement that the proposed development is consistent with the comprehensive plan and development regulations of the local jurisdiction;
(9)a description of the conditions, terms, restrictions, or other requirements determined by the local governing body of the local jurisdiction to be necessary to ensure the public health, safety, or welfare; and
(10)to the extent applicable, provisions for the:
(i)dedication of a portion of the real property for public use;
(ii)protection of sensitive areas;
(iii)preservation and restoration of historic structures; and
(iv)construction or financing of public facilities.
(b)An agreement may:
(1)set the time frame and terms for development and construction on the real property; and
(2)provide for other matters consistent with this division.