Code · Maryland · Land Use
§ 4-302
§4–302.
(a)A board of appeals consists of at least three members.
(b)A member of a board of appeals shall be appointed by the local executive and confirmed by the legislative body.
(c)The term of office of a member of a board of appeals is 3 years.
(1)A member of a board of appeals may be removed by the local executive for:
(i)incompetence;
(ii)misconduct; or
(iii)in the same manner as for a member of a State board or commission:
1. failure to attend meetings under § 8–501 of the State Government Article; or
2. conviction of a crime in accordance with § 8–502 of the State Government Article.
(2)The local executive shall provide to the member:
(i)a written statement of charges stating the grounds for removal; and
(ii)an opportunity for a public hearing to contest the charges.
(e)The appointing authority shall appoint a new member to fill the unexpired term of any member who leaves a board of appeals.
(1)A legislative body shall designate one or more alternate members for the board of appeals who may sit on the board when another member of the board is absent or recused.
(2)When an alternate member is absent or recused, the legislative body may designate a temporary alternate.