Code · Maryland · Land Use
§ 4-206
§4–206.
(a)By local law, a legislative body may specify in a zoning law the allowable modifications that may be made by a variance.
(b)The modifications in a variance:
(1)may be only of density, bulk, dimensional, or area requirements of the zoning law;
(2)may be only allowed where, owing to conditions peculiar to the property and not because of any action taken by the applicant, a literal enforcement of the zoning law would result in unnecessary hardship or practical difficulty as specified in the zoning law; and
(3)may not be contrary to the public interest.