Code · Maryland · Land Use
§ 4-203
§4–203.
(a)A legislative body shall provide for the manner in which its zoning regulations and the boundaries of districts and zones shall be established, enforced, and amended.
(1)A legislative body shall hold at least one public hearing on a proposed zoning regulation or boundary at which parties in interest and citizens have an opportunity to be heard.
(i)The legislative body shall publish notice of the time and place of the public hearing, together with a summary of the proposed zoning regulation or boundary, in at least one newspaper of general circulation in the local jurisdiction once each week for 2 successive weeks.
(ii)The legislative body shall publish the first notice of the hearing at least 14 days before the hearing.
(3)The zoning regulation or boundary may not become effective until 10 days after the hearing or hearings.