§ 3-112
§3–112.
(a)The municipal growth element shall include:
(1)the municipal corporation’s:
(i)future municipal growth areas outside the existing corporate limits;
(ii)past growth patterns;
(iii)capacity of land areas available for development, redevelopment, and in–fill;
(2)the land area needed to satisfy demand for development at densities consistent with long–term development policy;
(3)the relationship of the long–term development policy to a vision of the municipal corporation’s future character;
(4)rural buffers and transition areas;
(5)protection of sensitive areas that could be impacted by development planned within the proposed municipal growth area;
(6)population growth projections;
(7)public services and infrastructure needed to accommodate growth within the proposed municipal growth areas, including those necessary for:
(i)libraries;
(ii)recreation;
(iii)water and sewerage facilities;
(iv)public safety, including emergency medical response;
(v)stormwater management systems sufficient to ensure water quality both inside and outside the proposed municipal growth area; and
(vi)public schools sufficient to accommodate student population consistent with State rated capacity standards established by the Interagency Commission on School Construction;
(8)any burden on services and infrastructure for which the municipal corporation would be responsible for development in areas near to and outside of the proposed municipal growth area; and
(9)anticipated financing mechanisms to support necessary public services and infrastructure.
(b)On request of a municipal corporation, the Department of Planning shall provide technical assistance for the purposes of developing the municipal growth element of the comprehensive plan.