Code · Maryland · Land Use
§ 3-102
§3–102.
(1)The planning commission for a local jurisdiction shall include in the comprehensive plan the following elements:
(i)a community facilities element;
(ii)an area of critical State concern element;
(iii)a goals and objectives element;
(iv)a housing element;
(v)a land use element;
(vi)a development regulations element;
(vii)a sensitive areas element;
(viii)a transportation element; and
(ix)a water resources element.
(2)If current geological information is available, the plan shall include a mineral resources element.
(3)The plan for a municipal corporation that exercises zoning authority shall include a municipal growth element.
(4)The plan for a county that is located on the tidal waters of the State shall include a fisheries element.
(1)The planning commission for a local jurisdiction may include in the plan additional elements to advance the purposes of the plan.
(2)The additional elements may include:
(i)community renewal elements;
(ii)conservation elements;
(iii)flood control elements;
(iv)natural resources elements;
(v)pollution control elements;
(vi)the general location and extent of public utilities; and
(vii)a priority preservation area element developed in accordance with § 2–518 of the Agriculture Article.