Code · Maryland · Land Use
§ 25-210
§25–210.
(1)Subject to subsection
(b)of this section, the district council may review a final decision of the county planning board to approve or disapprove a detailed site plan.
(2)A party of record may appeal to the district council a final decision by the county planning board to approve or disapprove a site plan.
(b)The district council may only decide whether to review the final approval or disapproval of a detailed site plan under this section within 30 days after the date the final approval or disapproval was issued.
(1)Except as provided in paragraph
(2)of this subsection, if the district council decides to review an approval or a disapproval under this section, the district council shall hold a hearing within 70 days after the district council issues the decision to conduct a review.
(2)The district council may decide to extend the time to hold a hearing under paragraph
(1)of this subsection for up to 45 additional days on its own motion or on request of the applicant.
(d)The district council shall issue a final decision within 60 days after the date of the hearing.
(e)The district council may revoke a delegation of site plan approval authority to the county planning board only for the purpose of delegating approval authority over detailed site plans to the governing body of a municipal corporation in the regional district under § 25–301(c)(2)(ix) of this title.