Code · Maryland · Land Use
§ 23-204
§23–204.
(a)This section applies only in Montgomery County.
(b)The subdivision regulations may:
(1)establish a time period within which the county planning board shall approve or disapprove a preapplication or preliminary plan submission; and
(2)provide that an applicant may:
(i)waive the time period within which the county planning board shall take action in accordance with item
(1)of this subsection; and
(ii)consent to an extension of the time period.
(1)A preapplication or preliminary plan submission that has not been approved or disapproved in accordance with this section is considered approved.
(2)If a preapplication or preliminary plan submission is considered to have been approved under this subsection, on demand, the county planning board shall issue a certificate of approval.
(d)If the county planning board disapproves a preapplication or preliminary plan submission, the county planning board shall:
(1)state the grounds for disapproval in the records of the county planning board; and
(2)mail, postage prepaid, a copy of the record stating the grounds for disapproval to all parties of record at their last address.