Code · Maryland · Land Use
§ 22-104
§22–104.
(a)The Montgomery County district council or the Prince George’s County district council, in accordance with the requirements of this division as to the portion of the regional district located in the respective county, may:
(1)by local law adopt and amend the text of the zoning law for that county; and
(2)by local law adopt and amend any map accompanying the text of the zoning law for that county.
(b)The local law may regulate:
(i)the location, height, bulk, and size of each building or other structure, and any unit in the building or structure;
(ii)building lines;
(iii)minimum frontage;
(iv)the depth and area of each lot; and
(v)the percentage of a lot that may be occupied;
(2)the size of lots, yards, courts, and other open spaces;
(3)the construction of temporary stands and structures;
(4)the density and distribution of population;
(5)the location and uses of buildings and structures and any units in those buildings and structures for:
(i)trade;
(ii)industry;
(iii)residential purposes;
(iv)recreation;
(v)agriculture;
(vi)public activities; and
(vii)other purposes; and
(6)the uses of land, including surface, subsurface, and air rights for the land, for building or for any of the purposes described in item
(5)of this subsection.
(c)The exercise of authority by a district council under this section is limited by §§ 17–402 and 25–211 of this article.