Code · Maryland · Land Use
§ 21-216
§21–216.
(1)After a public hearing, the district council shall establish by local law or subsequent amendment to the local law procedures for the Commission to initiate, submit, adopt, and amend a plan or part of a plan, and for the district council to approve or amend a plan or part of a plan.
(2)The district council shall publish notice of the time and place of the public hearing in at least one newspaper of general circulation in the county at least 30 days before the hearing.
(b)The procedures established in accordance with subsection
(a)of this section shall:
(1)include requirements for the district council to approve preliminary concepts, guidelines, and goals;
(2)provide for one or more public hearings on the plan to be held jointly by the Commission and the district council, at the direction of the district council, after 30 days’ notice by publication in a newspaper of general circulation in the county;
(3)include provision for the Commission to adopt a plan after the public hearing, and for the district council to approve the plan;
(4)include a method to certify and file an approved plan in the office of the clerk of the Circuit Court for Prince George’s County; and
(5)include provisions for the Commission to publish an adopted and approved plan.