Code · Maryland · Land Use
§ 2-105
§2–105.
(1)A planning commission shall have the powers necessary to enable the commission to fulfill its functions, promote planning, and execute the purposes of this division.
(2)On a planning commission’s request, all public officials shall provide to the commission, within a reasonable time, available information that the commission may require for the performance of the planning commission’s functions.
(3)In the performance of the planning commission’s functions, a planning commission and its members, officers, and employees may enter on any land and make examinations and surveys.
(4)A planning commission may accept and use gifts and public or private grants for the performance of the commission’s functions.
(1)A planning commission’s expenditures, other than gifts, shall be made in accordance with:
(i)the conditions of the legislative body; and
(ii)the amount appropriated by the legislative body.
(2)The legislative body shall provide the funds, equipment, and accommodations necessary for the performance of the planning commission’s functions.
(1)A planning commission shall:
(i)adopt rules for the conduct of its business; and
(ii)keep records of its resolutions, transactions, findings, and determinations.
(2)The records required under paragraph
(1)of this subsection shall be open to the public.