Code · Maryland · Land Use
§ 17-402
§17–402.
(a)The Commission has acquired title to the entire parcel of property known as Glenn Dale Hospital for use in accordance with this section.
(1)The Commission:
(i)shall maintain the approximately 150 acres that have not been developed as part of the existing hospital campus in the Commission’s park system; and
(ii)may sell, lease, or otherwise transfer the approximately 60 acres that have been developed as a hospital campus to a person who will adaptively reuse, at a minimum, the main hospital campus buildings on the property by returning the property to a state of utility, through repair and alteration, that:
1. gives the property an efficient and contemporary use; and
2. preserves portions and features of the property that are historically, architecturally, and culturally significant.
(2)If the Commission is unable to find a qualified person to carry out the intent of paragraph (1)(ii) of this subsection, the Commission shall retain possession of the approximately 60 acres until the General Assembly approves an alternate use.