Code · Maryland · Land Use
§ 1-401
§1–401.
(a)Except as provided in this section, this division does not apply to charter counties.
(b)The following provisions of this division apply to a charter county:
(1)this subtitle, including Parts II and III (Charter county – Comprehensive plans);
(2)§ 1–101(l), (m), and
(o)(Definitions – “Plan”, “Priority funding area”, and “Sensitive area”);
(3)§ 1–201 (Visions);
(4)§ 1–206 (Required education);
(5)§ 1–207 (Annual report – In general);
(6)§ 1–208 (Annual report – Measures and indicators);
(7)Title 1, Subtitle 3 (Consistency);
(8)Title 1, Subtitle 5 (Growth Tiers);
(9)§ 4–104(c) (Limitations – Bicycle parking);
(10)§ 4–104(d) (Limitations – Manufactured homes and modular dwellings);
(11)§ 4–208 (Exceptions – Maryland Accessibility Code);
(12)§ 4–210 (Permits and variances – Solar panels);
(13)§ 4–211 (Change in zoning classification – Energy generating systems);
(14)§ 4–212 (Agritourism);
(15)§ 4–213 (Alcohol production);
(16)§ 4–214 (Agricultural alcohol production);
(17)§ 4–215 (Pollinator–friendly vegetation management);
(18)§ 4–216 (Limitations – Family child care homes and large family child care homes);
(19)Title 4, Subtitle 5 (Accessory Dwelling Units);
(20)§ 5–102(d) (Subdivision regulations – Burial sites);
(21)§ 5–104 (Major subdivision – Review);
(22)Title 7, Subtitle 1 (Development Mechanisms);
(23)Title 7, Subtitle 2 (Transfer of Development Rights);
(24)except in Montgomery County or Prince George’s County, Title 7, Subtitle 3 (Development Rights and Responsibilities Agreements);
(25)Title 7, Subtitle 4 (Inclusionary Zoning);
(26)Title 7, Subtitle 5 (Housing Expansion and Affordability);
(27)§ 8–401 (Conversion of overhead facilities);
(28)for Baltimore County only, Title 9, Subtitle 3 (Single–County Provisions – Baltimore County);
(29)for Frederick County only, Title 9, Subtitle 10 (Single–County Provisions – Frederick County);
(30)for Howard County only, Title 9, Subtitle 13 (Single–County Provisions – Howard County);
(31)for Talbot County only, Title 9, Subtitle 18 (Single–County Provisions – Talbot County); and
(32)Title 11, Subtitle 2 (Civil Penalty).
(c)This section supersedes any inconsistent provision of Division II of this article.