Code · Maryland · Labor and Employment
§ 9-804
§9–804.
(a)In an award against the Subsequent Injury Fund, the Commission shall find specifically:
(1)the amount of the weekly payments to the covered employee;
(2)the number of weeks of compensation to be paid;
(3)the date when the Subsequent Injury Fund shall begin payments; and
(4)if possible, the period for which payments are to continue.
(1)When the Commission makes an award against the Subsequent Injury Fund, if the prior permanent disability contributes to the covered employee’s current permanent disability, the Commission shall deduct from the award the amount of all prior permanent disability payments received by the covered employee under:
(i)each prior award for permanent disability made by the Commission or a similar unit in another state; or
(ii)any prior final compromise and settlement agreement approved by the Commission or a similar unit in another state.
(2)In the case of a permanent total disability under Subtitle 6, Part V of this title, the deduction shall be made by reducing the weekly rate of compensation in accordance with § 9-729 of this title until the amount of the prior permanent disability payments awarded would have been paid if they had been paid in weekly payments.