Code · Maryland · Labor and Employment
§ 9-689
§9–689.
(a)The employer or its insurer shall pay reasonable funeral expenses of a deceased covered employee, not exceeding $7,000, if the covered employee died as a result of:
(1)an accidental personal injury, within 7 years of the accidental personal injury; or
(2)an occupational disease.
(b)Unless approved by the Commission, a bill for funeral expenses of more than $7,000 is void and uncollectable out of:
(1)workers’ compensation benefits payable with respect to the deceased covered employee; or
(2)personal assets of any person to whom workers’ compensation benefits are payable with respect to the deceased covered employee.
(c)If there are no dependents, the employer or its insurer shall pay the expenses of the last sickness and funeral expenses of the covered employee.