Code · Maryland · Labor and Employment
§ 9-680
§9–680.
(a)This section applies only to a covered employee of a municipal corporation or a county who is subject to § 9–503 of this title and the dependents of those covered employees, unless the municipal corporation or county has made an election under § 9–683.6 of this subtitle.
(b)The surviving spouse of a covered employee whose death was caused by an accidental personal injury or an occupational disease is not entitled to benefits under this title if:
(1)the surviving spouse deserts the covered employee for more than 1 year before the time of the occurrence of the accidental personal injury or the date of disablement from the occupational disease;
(2)the surviving spouse deserts the covered employee at any time after the time of the occurrence of the accidental personal injury or the date of disablement from the occupational disease; or
(3)the surviving spouse and the covered employee:
(i)were married after the time of the occurrence of the accidental personal injury or the date of disablement from the occupational disease; and
(ii)do not have any dependent children.
(1)Except as provided in paragraph
(2)of this subsection, an individual is not entitled to compensation due to the death of a covered employee from an occupational disease if the individual became dependent on the covered employee after the beginning of the 1st compensable disability of the covered employee resulting from the occupational disease.
(2)The prohibition against compensation in paragraph
(1)of this subsection does not apply to a child of the deceased covered employee born:
(i)after the beginning of the 1st compensable disability of the covered employee resulting from the occupational disease; and
(ii)of a marriage that existed at the beginning of the disability.