Code · Maryland · Labor and Employment
§ 9-630
§9–630.
(1)Except as provided in paragraph
(2)of this subsection, if a covered employee is given an award or a combination of awards resulting from 1 accidental personal injury or occupational disease for 250 weeks or more under § 9-627 of this subtitle:
(i)the Commission shall increase the award or awards by one-third the number of weeks in the award or awards, computed to the nearest whole number; and
(ii)the employer or its insurer shall pay the covered employee weekly compensation that equals two-thirds of the average weekly wage of the covered employee, but does not exceed 75% of the State average weekly wage.
(2)An award for disfigurement or mutilation under § 9-627(i) of this subtitle may not be used to make up the 250 weeks under paragraph
(1)of this subsection.
(1)This subsection applies to the payment of weekly compensation required under subsection
(a)of this section if the average weekly wage of a covered employee is computed under § 9-602(l) of this subtitle.
(2)The employer in whose employment the accidental personal injury occurred or the employer’s insurer shall pay the covered employee weekly compensation that is based on the weekly wages of the covered employee at the employment in which the covered employee was injured.
(3)Subject to paragraph
(4)of this subsection, any additional weekly compensation resulting from computing the average weekly wage based on weekly wages earned by the covered employee in other employment shall be payable in the first instance by the employer in whose employment the employee was injured or the employer’s insurer.
(4)Subject to any right of the Subsequent Injury Fund to be impleaded or any right of the Subsequent Injury Fund to defend in a case involving payment from the Subsequent Injury Fund created under Title 10, Subtitle 2 of this article, as allowable under Subtitle 8 of this title, the Subsequent Injury Fund shall reimburse the employer in whose employment the employee was injured or the employer’s insurer the amount of additional weekly compensation paid by the employer or insurer under paragraph
(3)of this subsection.
(1)Except as provided in paragraph
(2)of this subsection, § 9-627 of this subtitle applies to covered employees who are covered by this section.
(2)To the extent of any inconsistency, this section prevails over § 9-627 of this subtitle.
(d)If a covered employee receives additional compensation for a disability on a petition to reopen for serious disability, the additional compensation may not increase the amount of compensation previously awarded and paid.