Code · Maryland · Labor and Employment
§ 8-5A-10
§8–5A–10.
(1)In a case involving a determination or a redetermination of a claim, a party who wishes to file an appeal with the Board of Appeals shall do so within 15 days after notice of the decision of a hearing examiner was mailed to the party at the last known address of the party or otherwise was delivered to the party.
(2)In a case involving a determination under Subtitle 6 of this title for which a review determination was issued, an employer that wishes to file an appeal with the Board of Appeals shall do so within 30 days after notice of the decision of a hearing examiner was sent to the employer.
(b)After a hearing examiner makes a final decision under § 8–508 of this title:
(1)if the hearing examiner does not affirm the determination or redetermination of a claim or the review determination decision, the Board of Appeals shall allow an appeal by either the Secretary, or a party entitled to notice of the decision, or both; and
(2)if the hearing examiner affirms the determination or redetermination of a claim or the review determination decision, the Board of Appeals may allow an appeal by a party entitled to notice of the decision.
(1)Within the time limit for filing an appeal under subsection (a)(1) of this section, on its own motion the Board of Appeals may initiate a review of the decision of a hearing examiner in a case involving a determination or a redetermination of a claim.
(2)Within the time limit for filing an appeal under subsection (a)(2) of this section, on its own motion the Board of Appeals may initiate review of the decision of a hearing examiner in a case involving a review determination decision.
(d)On review on its own motion or on appeal, the Board of Appeals may remand, affirm, modify, or reverse the findings of fact or conclusions of law of the hearing examiner on the basis of:
(1)evidence submitted to the hearing examiner; or
(2)evidence that the Board of Appeals may direct to be taken.
(e)A proceeding removed or appealed to the Board of Appeals shall be heard by a quorum.