Code · Maryland · Labor and Employment
§ 4-402
§4–402.
(a)This section does not apply to a refusal to leave property based on a bona fide claim of ownership of or other right to the property.
(b)An employee or former employee may not remain on property that is under the legal control of an employer after the employer or an agent of the employer gives the employee or former employee notice to leave if remaining deprives or is intended to deprive the employer of the substantial control, possession, or use of the property.
(c)A person who violates any provision of subsection
(b)of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to a fine not exceeding $50.
(d)An organization that is responsible for a violation of this section is liable financially to the owner of the property for the loss of revenue or from damage that results from the violation.