§ 3-413
§3–413.
(1)In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2)“Employer” includes a governmental unit.
(3)“Small employer” means an employer that employs 14 or fewer employees.
(b)Except as provided in subsection
(d)of this section and § 3–414 of this subtitle, each employer shall pay:
(1)to each employee who is subject to both the federal Act and this subtitle, at least the greater of:
(i)the minimum wage for that employee under the federal Act; or
(ii)the State minimum wage set under subsection
(c)of this section; and
(2)to each other employee who is subject to this subtitle, at least the greater of:
(i)the highest minimum wage under the federal Act; or
(ii)the State minimum wage set under subsection
(c)of this section.
(1)Except as provided in paragraph
(2)of this subsection, the State minimum wage rate is:
(i)for the 12–month period beginning January 1, 2023, $13.25 per hour; and
(ii)beginning January 1, 2024, $15.00 per hour.
(2)The State minimum wage rate for a small employer is:
(i)for the 12–month period beginning January 1, 2023, $12.80 per hour; and
(ii)beginning January 1, 2024, $15.00 per hour.
(d)An employer may pay an employee a wage that equals a rate of 85% of the State minimum wage established under this section if the employee is under the age of 18 years.