Code · Maryland · Labor and Employment
§ 3-203
§3–203.
This subtitle does not apply to an activity that a minor performs if the activity:
(1)is performed outside the school hours set for that minor;
(2)does not involve manufacturing or mining;
(3)is not a hazardous occupation restricted under § 3–213(c)(1) or
(2)of this subtitle for that minor; and
(4)is limited to:
(i)farm work that is performed on a farm;
(ii)domestic work that is performed in or about a home;
(iii)work that is performed in a business that a parent of the minor or a person standing in place of the parent owns or operates;
(iv)caddying on a golf course;
(v)instructing on an instructional sailboat;
(vi)delivery of newspapers to consumers;
(vii)making an evergreen wreath in or about a home;
(viii)work performed as a counselor, assistant counselor, or instructor in a youth camp certified under the Maryland Youth Camp Act; or
(ix)work that is performed as an unpaid volunteer in a charitable or nonprofit organization, if:
1. a parent of the minor or a person standing in the place of the parent consents in writing; and
2. for hazardous work in a volunteer fire department or company or volunteer rescue squad, the minor:
A. is at least 16 years old; and
B. has completed or is taking a course of study about fire fighting or rescue.