Code · Maryland · IV - Judiciary Department
§ 41G
§41G.
(1)There shall be district court commissioners in the number and with the qualifications and compensation prescribed by law.
(2)Commissioners in a district shall be appointed by and serve at the pleasure of the Administrative Judge of the district, subject to the approval of the Chief Judge of the District Court.
(b)Commissioners may exercise power only with respect to and only as prescribed by law or rule as to:
(1)Warrants of arrest, or bail or collateral or other terms of pre-trial release pending hearing, or incarceration pending hearing; and
(2)Issuance of civil interim peace orders and civil interim protective orders within the jurisdiction of the District Court when the Office of the Clerk of the District Court is not open.