Code · Maryland · IV - Judiciary Department
§ 40
§40.
(a)The qualified voters of the several Counties, except Howard County, Montgomery County, and Harford County, shall elect three Judges of the Orphans’ Courts of Counties who shall be citizens of the State and residents, for the twelve months preceding, in the County for which they may be elected.
(b)The qualified voters of the City of Baltimore shall elect three Judges of the Orphans’ Court for Baltimore City who shall be citizens of the State and residents, for the twelve months preceding, in Baltimore City and who have been admitted to practice law in this State and are members in good standing of the Maryland Bar.
(c)The qualified voters of Prince George’s County shall elect three Judges of the Orphans’ Court for Prince George’s County who shall be citizens of the State and residents, for the twelve months preceding, in Prince George’s County and who have been admitted to practice law in this State and are members in good standing of the Maryland Bar.
(d)The qualified voters of Baltimore County shall elect three Judges of the Orphans’ Court for Baltimore County who shall be citizens of the State and residents, for the twelve months preceding, in Baltimore County and who have been admitted to practice law in this State and are members in good standing of the Maryland Bar.
(e)The Judges shall have all the powers now vested in the Orphans’ Courts of the State, subject to such changes as the Legislature may prescribe.
(f)Each of the Judges shall be paid such compensation as may be regulated by Law, to be paid by the City or Counties, respectively.
(g)In case of a vacancy in the office of Judge of the Orphans’ Court, the Governor shall appoint, subject to confirmation or rejection by the Senate, some suitable person to fill the vacancy for the residue of the term.