Code · Maryland · IV - Judiciary Department
§ 21
§21.
(a)Subject to the provisions of subsection
(b)the General Assembly shall determine by law the number of judges of the circuit court in each county and circuit. These judges shall be selected in accordance with Sections 3 and 5 of this Article.
(b)There shall be at least four circuit court judges resident in each circuit, and at least one circuit court judge shall be resident in each county. There shall be at least two such judges resident in Anne Arundel County, at least three resident in Baltimore County, at least four resident in Prince George’s County, and at least five resident in Montgomery County.
(c)The senior judge in length of service in each circuit shall be the chief judge of the circuit. The other judges shall be associate judges.
(d)Except as otherwise provided by law, one judge shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of any business.
(e)The terms of the circuit courts shall be determined by law.
(f)A person is not ineligible for appointment or election as a judge because he was a member of the General Assembly at a time when the number or salary of judges were increased or decreased.