Code · Maryland · Insurance
§ 19-215
§19–215.
(a)An insurer that issues a policy of homeowner’s insurance in the State that contains an anti–concurrent causation
(ACC)clause shall provide a policyholder each year with a notice that:
(1)is clear and specific;
(2)describes the ACC clause;
(3)informs the insured to read the policy for complete information on the exclusions; and
(4)states that the insured should communicate with the insurance producer or the insurer for additional information regarding the scope of the exclusions.
(b)The notice under subsection
(a)of this section:
(1)is not part of the policy or contract of insurance; and
(2)does not create a private right of action.
(c)A notice required by this section may be delivered by electronic means if the insurer complies with the requirements of § 27–601.2 of this article.
(d)The Commissioner may adopt regulations to implement this section.