Code · Maryland · Insurance
§ 11-403
§11–403.
(1)Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, each title insurer shall file with the Commissioner all rates or premiums, supplementary rate information, forms of contracts, policies, or guarantees of insurance, and all modifications of contracts, policies, or guarantees of insurance that it proposes to use.
(2)A filing is not required for rates or premiums for a special or unusual guarantee as described in § 11–402(e)(2) of this subtitle.
(b)Each filing shall indicate the character or extent of coverage contemplated under the rates and premiums for which it is made.
(c)A title insurer may not make a change in rates or premiums or in the forms of contracts, policies, or guarantees of insurance unless a report that indicates the change has been filed with and approved by the Commissioner.
(d)A title insurer may satisfy its obligation to make filings by:
(1)being a member of or a subscriber to a licensed title rating organization that makes filings; and
(2)authorizing the Commissioner to accept filings on its behalf from the title rating organization.