Code · Maryland · III - Legislative Department
§ 9
§9.
A person is eligible to serve as a Senator or Delegate, who on the date of the person’s election,
(1)is a citizen of the State of Maryland,
(2)has resided therein for at least one year next preceding that date, and
(3)if the district that the person has been chosen to represent has been established for at least six months prior to the date of the person’s election, has resided in that district for six months next preceding that date and, beginning January 1, 2024, has maintained a primary place of abode in that district for six months next preceding that date.
If the district that the person has been chosen to represent has been established less than six months prior to the date of the person’s election, then in addition to
(1)and
(2)above, the person shall have resided in the district for as long as it has been established and, beginning January 1, 2024, shall have maintained a primary place of abode in the district for as long as it has been established.
A person is eligible to serve as a Senator, if the person has attained the age of twenty–five years, or as a Delegate, if the person has attained the age of twenty–one years, on the date of the person’s election.